Parkin S Booth Logo - Back to Home
Chester
01244 340129
Liverpool
0151 236 4331
Warrington
01925 245004
Follow us on:
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Animation
Privacy Policy Site Map

Parkin S Booth & Co are committed to keeping your information private. This document describes our Privacy Policy.

Parkin S Booth & Co is not responsible for the privacy policies of 3rd party websites to which any links are provided. You should check the privacy policies on those sites before providing any personal information.

What Information Do We Collect About You?
In order to provide you with products and services we need to collect, use, share and store personal and financial information about you. We collect this information when we speak to you on the telephone, face to face, from an online enquiry made via our website and from documents that you provide to us.

Where you provide personal and financial information relating to your company, you confirm that you have the consent of the Directors or are otherwise entitled to provide this information to us and for us to use it.

We do not collect any personal identifying information without your knowledge when you visit our website.

We may also use cookies. For an explanation, see our Cookie Policy.

How Do We Use Your Information?
We will use your information to provide our services, carry out regulatory checks and meet our obligations to any relevant regulatory authority, and to develop and improve our services to you and other customers and protect our interests.

We will retain information about you after the closure of your file for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud and other financial crime prevention and legitimate business purposes.

We will keep information about you confidential unless you have consented to its transfer to any other third party, we have a duty to disclose it or law or regulation allows us to do so for legitimate business purposes.

Security of information
We assume responsibility for keeping an accurate record of personal data once you have submitted the information but not for confirming the on-going accuracy of your personal information. If you advise us that your personal data is no longer accurate, it will be amended, where practical.

Accuracy of information
All personnel of Parkin S Booth & Co are required to keep personal information confidential and only authorised persons have access to such information. Generally accepted standards of technology and operational security measures have been implemented to protect personal information from either loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.

Email communications
If you have registered to receive emails from Parkin S Booth & Co, you have the option to opt out or change your email preferences. To do this, please see the footer of the email communication.

Recording of Calls
Calls are recorded for our mutual security, training and monitoring purposes.

Access to Your Personal Information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do so, please email or write to us using the contact details below. Any SARs must be sent to our Data Protection Officer.

You may make a subject access request ("SAR") at any time to find out more about the personal data which we hold about you. We are required to respond to SARs within one month of receipt, except for complex or numerous requests. In such circumstances, we will inform the data subject of the extended response period.

We reserve the right to charge reasonable fees for certain SARs, for example, for requests which are excessive, unfounded or repetitive.

You also have additional rights in respect of your personal data, which are covered by the Information Commissioner's Office guidance. For more details on how to exercise these rights, please contact us.

If you are unhappy with how your personal data is used, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (the supervisory authority for data protection in the UK). Their contact details are: -

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

How to contact us
E: partners@parkinsbooth.co.uk

Parkin S Booth & Co
Yorkshire House
18 Chapel Street
Liverpool
L3 9AG

(Privacy policy updated 23 May 2018)


Corporate Insolvency

  • All aspects of liquidations, administrations and company voluntary arrangements
  • The effect of fixed and floating charges
  • Directors/Employees rights to redundancy, notice pay, etc.
  • Directors' responsibilities and guarantees
  • Dealing with Bailiffs/High Court Enforcement Officers
Personal Insolvency

  • Bankruptcy Orders
  • Individual Voluntary Arrangements
Cookie Policy | Privacy Policy | Provision of Services | Contact Us
Copyright 2007 - 2018 Parkin S Booth. All Rights Reserved.
Parkin S Booth & Co VAT Registration Number:163 3779 44

Partners: Ian C Brown - John P Fisher
All partners are members of the Insolvency Practitioners Association